2018 Asia Pacific ICT Awards

15 Aug 2018 | Shangri-La Hotel Singapore

About Frost & Sullivan's Asia Pacific ICT Awards

Founded in 2004, the Asia Pacific ICT Awards, held annually in Singapore is celebrating its 15th year this year. This Awards program acknowledges companies that excel in their business segments, and their efforts to improve the industry as a whole.

Awards Overview

Frost & Sullivan, founded in 1961, has more than 40 global offices with more than 1,800 industry consultants, market research analysts, technology analysts and economists, monitoring close to 250,000 companies in 300 industries. We are a growth partnership company focused on helping our clients achieve transformational growth as they work through an economic environment dominated by accelerating change, increasing risk and the powerful disruptive impact of the conversion of new business models, disruptive technologies and mega trends on their industry.

Frost & Sullivan Excellence Awards recognize companies in a variety of regional and global markets for demonstrating outstanding achievement and superior performance in areas such as leadership, technological innovation, customer service, and strategic product development. Industry analysts compare market participants and measure performance through in-depth interviews, analysis, and extensive secondary research in order to identify best practices in the industry.

Frost & Sullivan's intent is to help drive innovation, excellence and a positive change in the global economy by recognizing best-in-class products, companies and individuals.

Selection Process

Frost & Sullivan follows a rigorous measurement based methodology to select the recipients in each category.
The following measurement parameters will be used in conducting the detailed study of each nominated company based on actual market performance indicators.
Some variations on specific measurements may apply to certain categories. Base year for benchmarking study is financial year 2013.
• Revenue growth
• Market share in specific category and growth in market share
• Demonstrated leadership in new product introduction and innovation
• Breadth of products and solutions
• Major customer acquisitions
• Business/market strategy

Click Here to see this year judges

Criteria

2017 Awards Recipients

Asia-Pacific
OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year AMDOCS
Anti-DDoS Vendor of the Year ARBOR NETWORKS, INC
Collaboration Services Provider of the Year ARKADIN CLOUD COMMUNICATIONS
Cloud Video Collaboration Service Provider of the Year BLUEJEANS NETWORK
Hosted Telephony and UCC Services Platform Provider of the Year BROADSOFT
Emerging Cyber Security Vendor of the Year CARBON BLACK
Cyber Security Excellence Award CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
Video Conferencing Endpoints and Infrastructure Vendor of the Year CISCO SYSTEMS
Wholesale Colocation Data Center Service Provider of the Year DIGITAL REALTY
Retail Colocation Data Center Service Provider of the Year EQUINIX
Telecom CEO of the Year ERNEST L. CU
Network-based Advanced Malware Analysis Vendor of the Year FIREEYE
Industrial Augmented Reality Company of the Year FUJITSU
Customer Contact Platform Vendor of the Year GENESYS
Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year GLOBE TELECOM, INC.
Telecom Equipment Vendor of the Year HUAWEI
Talent Management Solutions Technology Innovation Award IBM WATSON TALENT
Intrusion Detection and Prevention Systems Vendor of the Year IBM SECURITY
Cyber Security Analytics Platform Vendor of the Year IBM WATSON TALENT
Web Application Firewall Vendor of the Year IMPERVA
Telecom Disruptor of the Year RELIANCE JIO INFOCOMM LIMITED
Enterprise Security Product Line Strategy Leadership Award LOGRHYTHM
Integrated Biometrics Solutions for Public Safety Leadership Award NEC CORPORATION
Telco Data Center Service Provider of the Year NTT COMMNUNICATIONS
UC-as-a-Service Total Solution Provider of the Year NTT COMMNUNICATIONS
Network Firewall Vendor of the Year PALO ALTO NETWORKS
Telecom Service Provider of the Year PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBK
SSL VPN Vendor of the Year PULSE SECURE
Telecom Service Provider of the Year PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBK
Talent Management Solutions Enabling Technology Leadership Award RAMCO SYSTEMS
5G Modern Enabling Technology Leadership QUALCOMM
Industrial Control Systems Security Vendor of the Yea SASA SOFTWARE
Telecom Group of the Year SINGTEL
BPM Solutions Provider of the Year TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES
Emerging Market Service Provider of the Year TELENOR MYANMAR
Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year TELEPERFORMANCE
Telco Cloud Service Provider of the Year TELSTRA
M2M Service Provider of the Year TELSTRA
Mobile Service Provider of the Year TRUE MOVE H UNIVERSAL COMMUNICATION CO LTD
Telecom Mobile Payment Service Provider of the Year TRUEMONEY
LTE Service Provider of the Year TRUE MOVE H UNIVERSAL COMMUNICATION CO LTD
Customer Contact Optimization Solutions Vendor of the Year VERINT SYSTEMS
Country
Philippines Telecom Service Provider of the Year GLOBE TELECOM, INC
Philippines Mobile Service Provider of the Year GLOBE TELECOM, INC
Philippines Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year GLOBE TELECOM, INC
Myanmar Mobile Service Provider of the Year TELENOR MYANMAR

2016 Awards Recipients

Award Title
Anti-DDoS Solutions Vendor of the Year (Cloud-Based) AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC
Telecom CEO of the Year ALEX JANANGKIH SINAGA
Telecom OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year AMDOCS
Anti-DDoS Solutions Vendor of the Year (On-Premise) ARBOR NETWORKS, INC.
Collaboration Service Provider of the Year ARKADIN
Hosted Telephony and Cloud UC Platform Provider of the Year BROADSOFT
LTE Service Provider of the Year CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO., LTD.
Video Collaboration Vendor of the Year CISCO SYSTEMS
Big Data Platform Vendor of the Year CLOUDERA INC
Industrial Control Systems Security Technology Innovation Leadership DARKTRACE
Data Center Service Provider of the Year EQUINIX
Customer Center Platform Vendor of the Year GENESYS
Telecom Service Provider of the Year GLOBE TELECOM
Distruptive Application Provider of the Year GRAB
Telecom Equipment Vendor of the Year HUAWEI
Intrusion Detection and Prevention System Vendor of the Year IBM SECURITY
Software as A Service Provider of the Year MICROSOFT
Hosted Telephony and UC Applications Service Provider of the Year NTT COMMUNICATIONS
Data Communications Service Provider of the Year ORANGE BUSINESS SERVICES
Network Firewall Vendor of the Year PALO ALTO NETWORKS
Telco Digital Service Provider of the Year PCCW MEDIA LIMITED FOR VIU
Asian Cyber Security Vendor of the Year PENTA SECURITY SYSTEMS INC.
Mobile Service Provider of the Year PT TELEKOMUNIKASI SELULAR
Most Promising IOT Networking Solutions Provider of the Year SIGFOX
Telco Cloud Service Provider of the Year SINGTEL
Telecom Group of the Year SINGTEL
Telecom eCommerce Service Provider of the Year SK PLANET FOR SYRUP
Secure Content Management (SCM) Vendor of the Year SYMANTEC CORPORATION
Data Visual Analytics Solutions Provider of the Year TABLEAU
BPM Solutions Provider of the Year TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES
Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year TELEPERFORMANCE
Managed Service Provider of the Year TELSTRA
M2M Service Provider of the Year TELSTRA
Connected Industries Service Provider of the Year TELSTRA
Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year TPG AUSTRALIA
Customer Contact Optimization Solutions Vendor of the Year VERINT SYSTEMS

2015 Awards Recipients

Enterprise Vendor Categories
Application Delivery Controller Vendor of the Year F5 Networks
Advanced Persistent Threat Solution Vendor of the Year FireEye
Network Firewall Vendor of the Year Fortinet
Intrusion Detection and Prevention System Vendor of the Year IBM Security
Web Application Firewall Vendor of the Year Imperva Inc
Enterprise Video Vendor of the Year CISCO Systems
Hosted Telephony and UC Applications Service Provider of the Year Orange Business Services
Collaboration Service Provider of the Year Arkadin
Contact Center Applications Vendor of the Year Genesys
Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Teleperformance
Business Process Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Tata Consultancy Services
Enterprise Telephony Vendor of the Year NEC Corporation
Unified Communications Vendor of the Year Microsoft
Infrastructure as a Service Provider of the Year Amazon Web Services
Software as a Service Provider of the Year Microsoft
Data Center Service Provider of the Year NTT Communications
Data Communications Service Provider of the Year Orange Business Services
Telco Cloud Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Managed Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Telecom Vendor
Telecom OSS Specialist Vendor of the Year Comptel
Telecom BSS Specialist Vendor of the Year Redknee
Telecom OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year Huawei
Telecom Equipment Vendor of the Year Huawei
Service Provider
LTE Service Provider of the Year Singtel
Mobile Service Provider of the Year PT Telekomunikasi Selular
Mobile Data Service Provider of the Year Idea Cellular Ltd
Most Innovative Telecom Service Provider of the Year Idea Cellular Ltd
Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of the Year Smart Axiata Co Ltd
Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Best Of The Best
Telecom Service Provider of the Year Bharti Airtel
Telecom Group of the Year Telenor Group
Telecom CEO of the Year Suphachai Chearavanont Of True Corporation PLC

2014 Awards Recipients

Enterprise Vendor Categories
Network Security Vendor of the Year Palo Alto Networks
Web Security Vendor of the Year Blue Coat
Web Application Firewall Vendor of the Year Imperva
Advanced Persistent Threat Solution Vendor of the Year Fireeye
Application Delivery Controller Vendor of the Year F5 Networks
Unified Communications Vendor of the Year Microsoft
UC as a Service Vendor of the Year BT
Enterprise Video Vendor of the Year Polycom
Collaboration Service Provider of the Year Arkadin
Contact Center Applications Vendor of the Year Verint
Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Teleperformance
Business Process Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Tata Consultancy Services
Data Communications Service Provider of the Year Tata Communications
Data Center Service Provider of the Year NTT Communications Corporation
Software as a Service Provider of the Year Salesforce.com
Infrastructure as a Service Provider of the Year Amazon Web Services
Telecom Cloud Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Managed Service Provider of the Year BT

Telecom Vendor Categories
Telecom Carrier Data Infrastructure Vendor of the Year Huawei
Telecom Optical Vendor of the Year Alcatel-Lucent
Fixed Broadband Equipment Vendor of the Year Huawei
Wireless Infrastructure Vendor of the Year Huawei
Telecom OSS specialist Vendor of the Year Netcracker
Telecom BSS Specialist Vendor of the Year Netcracker
Telecom OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year Huawei
Mobile Social Network of the Year Line Corporation
eCommerce Provider of the Year Alibaba
Telecom Equipment Vendor of the Year Huawei

Service Provider Categories
LTE Service Provider of the Year NTT DOCOMO, Inc.
M2M Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of the Year Dialog Axiata PLC
Most Innovative Telecom Service Provider of the Year PT XL Axiata TBK
Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year Telekom Malaysia Berhad
Wireless Service Provider of the Year Telstra

Best of the Best
Telecom Service Provider of the Year SoftBank Telecom Corp.
Telecom Group of the Year Axiata Group Berhad
Telecom Service Provider CEO of the Year SoftBank Telecom Corp.

2013 Awards Recipients

Enterprise Vendor Categories
Network Security Vendor of the Year Fortinet
Application Delivery Controller Vendor of the Year F5 Networks
WAN Optimization Controller Vendor of the Year Riverbed Technology
Infrastructure as a Service Provider of the Year Amazon Web Services
Software as a Service Vendor of the Year Salesforce.com
Datacenter Service Provider of the Year Equinix
Enterprise Telephony Vendor of the Year Cisco Systems
Unified Communications Vendor of the Year Microsoft
UC as a Service Vendor of the Year BT
Enterprise Video Vendor of the Year Cisco Systems
Conferencing Service Provider of the Year Arkadin
Contact Center Applications Vendor of the Year Verint Systems (Asia Pacific)
Contact Center Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Teleperformance
Business Process Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Genpact

Telecom Vendor Categories
Carrier Data Core Infrastructure Vendor of the Year Cisco Systems
Carrier Data Edge Infrastructure Vendor of the Year Alcatel-Lucent
Optical Vendor of the Year Huawei
Most Innovative Telecom OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year Comptel Corporation
Telecom OSS/BSS Vendor of the Year Huawei
Mobile Advertising Network of the Year Admob
Fixed Broadband Equipment Vendor of the Year Huawei
Wireless Infrastructure Vendor of the Year Nokia Siemens Networks

Service Provider Categories
Data Communications Service Provider of the Year SingTel
Managed Service Provider of the Year BT
Mobile Commerce Service Provider of the Year NTT Docomo
Emerging Market Service Provider of the Year Robi Axiata Limited
Telecom Cloud Service Provider of the Year Telstra
Fixed Broadband Service Provider of the Year Telekom Malaysia Berhad
Most Innovative Service Provider of the Year NTT Docomo
Beyond Connectivity Service Provider of the Year KT
Wireless Data Service Provider of the Year Celcom Axiata Berhad
Wireless Service Provider of the Year PT. Telekomunikasi Selular

Best of the Best
Vendor of the Year Huawei
Service Provider of the Year PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia Tbk
Telecom Group of the Year Axiata Group Berhad
CEO of the Year: Service Provider Chua Sock Koong, Group Chief Executive Officer, SingTel

Past Awards Recipients

Click here to see our past awards recipient

Our Judges

.
2018 Panel of Judges
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

.

Ajay Sunder
Vice President, ICT-Telecoms, Asia Pacific
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

.

Edison Yu
Vice President, ICT- Enterprise, Asia Pacific
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
 
Panel Judging Service Providers
.
.
.

.

Mayur Sahni
APAC Strategy & Analysis Lead
Amdocs

  .  

.

Jason Singh
Senior Marketing Manager
Amazon Web Services

.

Marcus Cheng
Chief Executive Officer
ACCLIVIS

  .      
.
.
 
Panel Judging Enterprise
.
.
.

.

Steven Sim
Asst. Hon. Treasurer
ISACA

  .  

.

Joseph Tan
Senior Managing Director
Certis CISCO

.

Michael Goh
Director, Sales ASEAN, Building Technology Division
BOSCH

  .  

.

Wong Yuk Wah
Group Chief Information Officer
NTUC

.

Francis Cheang
Chief Executive Officer
Redone

  .  

.

Adeel Najam
Co-Founder
Circles.Life

 

Click here to see our past Judges

Venue

Location that you'll be looking for

Event Location

  • Singapore

Contact Us

For Award and Banquet Enquiries, please contact:
Aris Ibrahim (Mr)
Best Practices, Asia Pacific
+6012-345 1834
aris.ibrahim@frost.com